Rights, Responsibilities & Privacy

Patient’s Rights

The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights describes the rights of patients and other people using the Australian health system. These rights are essential to make sure that wherever and whenever care is provided it is of high quality and is safe.

The Charter recognises that people receiving care and people providing care all have important parts to play in achieving healthcare rights. The Charter allows patients, consumers, families, carers and services providing health care to share an understanding of the rights of people receiving health care. This helps everyone to work together towards a safe and high quality health system. A genuine partnership between patients, consumers and providers is important so that everyone achieves the best possible outcomes.


Guiding Principles

These three principles describe how this Charter applies in the Australian health system.

  1. Everyone has the right to be able to access health care and this right is essential for the Charter to be meaningful.
  2. The Australian Government commits to international agreements about human rights which recognise everyone’s right to have the highest possible standard of physical and mental health.
  3. Australia is a society made up of people with different cultures and ways of life, and the Charter acknowledges and respects these differences.

The Sight Foundation theatre is committed to providing the best possible patient care. As a patient you have certain rights and responsibilities. This is outlined in the Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights. For further information please visit www.safetyandquality.gov.au.


What can I expect from the Australian health system?

I have a right to health care. I can access services to address my healthcare needs.
I have a right to receive safe and high quality care. I receive safe and high quality health services, provided with professional care, skill and competence.
I have a right to be shown respect, dignity and consideration. The care provided shows respect to me and my culture, beliefs, values and personal characteristics.
I have a right to be informed about services, treatment, options and costs in a clear and open way. I receive open, timely and appropriate communication about my health care in a way I can understand.
I have a right to be included in decisions and choices about my care. I may join in making decisions and choices about my care and about health service planning.
I have a right to privacy and confidentiality of my personal information. My personal privacy is maintained and proper handling of my personal health and other information is assured.
I have a right to comment on my care and to have my concerns addressed. I can comment on or complain about my care and have my concerns dealt with properly and promptly.


Patient’s Responsibilities

  • Find out about your condition and treatment and ask questions of relevant health service providers
  • Know your medical history and provide accurate personal information
  • Cooperate with the doctor and nursing staff caring for you
  • Provide health fund details prior to admission or alternatively make full payment on the day of surgery
  • Respect the rights of other patients.



The Sight Foundation Theatre has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that your information is collected, stored and used in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment Act 2012.

  • The SFT Privacy Policy is located on the website and information is also provided to patients in the Patient Information Brochure. Patients can request a written copy of the SFT Privacy Policy or it can be printed from the website.
  • The Centre collects personal information that is necessary to provide an effective service focussed on optimum patient outcomes to plan appropriate treatment and care for the individual.
  • The information is collected from the individual and/or carer, relative, medical practitioner and other allied health providers.
  • Security safeguards are in place in the SFT to protect health information. Such safeguards include care of individual information whilst that individual is receiving treatment and on discharge from the Centre. Comprehensive policies and procedures, in relation to the management of clinical records in accordance with Australian and national Standards, are in place to guide our staff.
  • All patient records are confidentially stored in line with acceptable standards.
  • Periodic reviews and audits are undertaken to monitor compliance in standards.
  • Patients must identify themselves in line with Medicare or their health fund.
  • Personal information may be discussed where legally required, e.g.: submission of data to the NSW Ministry of Health or Commonwealth Health Department.
  • Additional use of information, if consent is obtained from the individual, includes: informing the next of kin of treatment outcomes, to obtain consent for necessary treatment when the individual is unable to provide such consent.
  • Personal information about our patients will assist in the development of service delivery and planning of the Centre, undertaking of quality activities, research and development projects or for education purposes.
  • The Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. At all times, the SFT will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. Each patient is able to access their personal information and upon request will be provided with a release of information consent form that is retained as a permanent part of the record relevant to a particular admission.
  • Patients are able to contact the Director of Nursing if they wish to view or correct their personal information.
  • Patient consents include an opportunity for patients to identify persons to whom we can disclose personal information.

Download the full Privacy Policy